SCPI commands

Applications, development tools, FPGA, C, WEB
Post Reply
RSprik
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 10:01 pm

SCPI commands

Post by RSprik » Fri May 06, 2016 7:11 pm

Hallo,
I am trying out some basic controlling of the RP with SCPI commands and the SCPI server using e.g. Putty or Python.

Some of the commands work fine (e.g. *IDN? or ACQ:AVG?, or "ACQ:SOUR1:DATA?").
However, some of the commands give an error or even terminate the connection (e.g. ACQ:SRAT?)
All these commands are on the beta release specifications.

I am using the most recent firmware on a v1.0 RP.
Any ideas what causes the problem?

Regards,
Rudolf Sprik

Nils Roos
Posts: 1441
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Königswinter

Re: SCPI commands

Post by Nils Roos » Fri May 06, 2016 10:58 pm

ACQ:SRAT? crashes the scpi-server, that's a known bug.

Do you have problems with any other commands ?

RSprik
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 10:01 pm

Re: SCPI commands

Post by RSprik » Sat May 07, 2016 8:49 am

Hallo Niels,
did not try all commands but for example with Putty as terminal in raw serial mode:
Acquire
=======
ACQ:SRAT? crash
ACQ:SRAT:HZ? ERR!
ACQ:SRAT 1_9MHz ERR!ERR!ERR!

Data read
=========
ACQ:SOUR1:DATA? works
but partial reads such as
ACQ:SOUR1:DATA:STA:END? 10,13 ERR!
Also the syntax of the partial reads is a bit unclear to me.
Should one set the bounds and then do a query ?

The triggering and generator functions seem to work.

The SCPI interface could be a nice feature of the Red Pitaya.
It is an easy way of control without the need to run code on the RP and accessible from any program running on the host.
Perhaps someone can write a Bazaar application like a macro processor
that allows a direct SCPI interface with the RP and lists all available commands.

Regards,
Rudolf Sprik

Calum314
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2016 3:43 pm

Re: SCPI commands

Post by Calum314 » Thu Mar 02, 2017 12:31 pm

Hi all!

Further to RSprik's questions I am also having some trouble with SCPI commands. I am currently using MATLAB to acquire data from my red pitaya. I use the command:

SignalStr=query(RP,'ACQ:SOUR1:DATA?')

However, this is too slow. About 20ms using a Wifi dongle and 40ms with direct ethernet connection. (Connection to LAN not possible.) I do not need all 16834 samples in the buffer for my purposes, but the SCPI commands to only read a portion of the buffer are not returning useful results. For example

query(RP,'ACQ:SOUR1:DATA? 10000,12000')

still returns a full buffer worth of samples. Is this a bug or am I doing it wrong?

Thanks
Calum

Nils Roos
Posts: 1441
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Königswinter

Re: SCPI commands

Post by Nils Roos » Thu Mar 02, 2017 9:13 pm

I am not sure you are using the right syntax for reading a portion of the buffer - if you observe the full reply you will notice that an "ERR!" follows the samples, meaning that the "ACQ:SOUR1:DATA?" was processed and then the "10000,12000".

One of the commands for partial reading is defined as "ACQ:SOUR#:DATA:STA:END?". However, using a command like "ACQ:SOUR1:DATA:STA:END? 10000,12000" or variations thereof, I was not able to get partial data, only parse errors. The answer lies somewhere in the functions for lexical parsing of the scpi-server, waiting for you to find it.

rafbar
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 12:45 pm

Re: SCPI commands

Post by rafbar » Thu Mar 09, 2017 2:02 pm

'ACQ:SOUR1:DATA:STA:N? 1000,1500'

should work

Post Reply
jadalnie klasyczne ekskluzywne meble wypoczynkowe do salonu ekskluzywne meble tapicerowane ekskluzywne meble do sypialni ekskluzywne meble włoskie

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 43 guests