LCR Meter

Placement, modules, components and accessories; the ones that exist and the the nice-to-be's
Post Reply
uemlue
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 11:55 am

LCR Meter

Post by uemlue » Mon Oct 02, 2017 12:46 pm

Hello guys i am new here so i need a help...i bought the Redpitaya ultimate and try to measure a 1k resistor as DUT with the LCR meter app, but it doesn't work. I followed the description and connected IN1(redpitaya) to IN1 (module), IN2 to IN2 and both jumpers were set to HV. Whats wrong with my redpitaya? Just an example what i measured:
MIN: -4449,9 Ohm
MAX:2820,5 Ohm
AVG:-1935,5 Ohm
It should be 1000 Ohm. Seems like the value are random...

Thanks for your helping guys!
Best regards uemlue

Mennem
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2017 7:12 pm

Re: LCR Meter

Post by Mennem » Fri Dec 15, 2017 3:35 pm

Hello,
is the out1 (redpitaya) conected to the out1 (module) too?
I think that the impedance meter analyser application is better and have more options.
but this one have annother problem that i will post it soon.

burgin_ub
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 3:36 pm

Re: LCR Meter

Post by burgin_ub » Fri Jan 19, 2018 3:44 pm

hi,
are you sure the jumpers are well configured ?
jb

Mennem
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2017 7:12 pm

Re: LCR Meter

Post by Mennem » Fri Jan 19, 2018 4:21 pm

I think that jumpers would be both in HV or both in LV. but for the position at the middle that was shown here :
http://redpitaya.readthedocs.io/en/late ... e-analyzer
don't give me good results.
if we don't use the LCR meter extension card we must have the R_shunt that mutch with the measurment.

mnordgard
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 10:18 am

Re: LCR Meter

Post by mnordgard » Mon Jan 22, 2018 12:10 pm

Hi!

When I use the LCR meter application with the LCR extension board, and using the center jumper connection (basically as shown in http://redpitaya.readthedocs.io/en/late ... lcr-module), I sometimes get that kind of behaviour, and I think it might have been due to the SMA connections being a bit loose.
So if you are doing that setup (it wasnt clear for me what you where trying to say in the previous post), I would suggest double checking your SMA cables.

Post Reply
jadalnie klasyczne ekskluzywne meble wypoczynkowe do salonu ekskluzywne meble tapicerowane ekskluzywne meble do sypialni ekskluzywne meble włoskie

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests