Page 1 of 1

Errors when cloning git into 'RedPitaya'

Posted: Tue May 16, 2017 1:05 pm
by max paper
I'm trying to run some C applications. I successfully accessed the board but was quickly stopped by an error when cloning the git:

Cloning into 'RedPitaya'...
fatal: unable to access 'https://github.com/RedPitaya/RedPitaya.git/': Could not resolve host: github.com

I was thinking cloning the git "manually" but it is only a temporary solution and I don't know where the file should be put...

Any experience with this kind of error?

(I have no issue to connect to the board).

Thanks.

Max

Re: Errors when cloning git into 'RedPitaya'

Posted: Thu Jul 23, 2020 7:48 am
by jlsdq
Hello

Did you find a solution ?
Could be interessted too :)

Many Thanks

Re: Errors when cloning git into 'RedPitaya'

Posted: Thu Jul 23, 2020 8:43 am
by omereis
The following worked for me both on Windows and on Ubuntu:

Code: Select all

$ mkdir <my_rp_dir>
$ cd  <my_rp_dir>
$ git clone https://github.com/RedPitaya/RedPitaya .
Note: It's easy t miss the dot at the end of the statement. It worked for me without it, though.

Make sure you have write permissions, for example by executing

Code: Select all

touch 2.del
. If you are trying this on the Red Pitaya Card, you ma want to run

Code: Select all

$ rw
to enable writing authorization.

Hope it helps
Omer.

Re: Errors when cloning git into 'RedPitaya'

Posted: Mon Jul 27, 2020 3:19 pm
by kevin.falque
Hi everyone,
I also face problems when I want to clone into RedPitaya.

I follow the instructions on the Red Pitaya site. And i get the error message
"fatal: unable to access 'https://github.com/RedPitaya/RedPitaya.git/': Could not resolve host: github.com".

Any reply on this posts could help.
Thanks a lot.

Falque

Re: Errors when cloning git into 'RedPitaya'

Posted: Thu Jan 13, 2022 4:15 pm
by Hans1905
Hi,
did you solve the problem? Can you give me some advice?

Thanks

Re: Errors when cloning git into 'RedPitaya'

Posted: Thu Mar 31, 2022 2:08 am
by Daniel_s
I had the same issue.
It seems that the problem could have originated from either proxy settings or the internet connection not actually reaching the RP-board when in direct ethernet connection. The solution for me (on windows) was to share the incoming internet connection with "other users".

The issues #164 and #165 on github: [https://github.com/RedPitaya/RedPitaya/issues/165] were useful to solve it.