calibrate command-line utility

Applications, development tools, FPGA, C, WEB
Post Reply
edgo
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:38 pm

calibrate command-line utility

Post by edgo » Tue May 05, 2015 9:22 pm

RP folk,

Please find calibrate command-line utility here in the /Test/ directory:

https://github.com/edgo914/RedPitaya

The calibrate utility will make a best effort to calibrate RP
to within 1 millivolt at 0.0V, 0.8V, and -0.8V on channels 1 and 2.
The user will be prompted to read and enter voltages from digital
multimeter into the program. This process will calibrate the back
end, the front end calibration is fully automated via the program.
Once channel 1 calibration is completed, the user will be prompted
to switch the cable and termination to channel 2, and the process
will be repeated. Final results are printed at the end.

Caveats:
1) This will only work for the default High gain (LV) jumper
configuration. Of course the code may be modified for the Low gain
(HV) jumper configuration.
2) Dependent at this time on the default calibration coefficients
that RP ships with (seen with "calib -r -v"). If these defaults
ever change then this code will need to change accordingly.
3) This utility does not replace the 'calib' utility, but in fact
uses the 'calib' utility for reading/writing the EEPROM.
4) You really must enter the correct values that you read from the
DMM. Not responsible if you get that wrong.

Requirements:
1) MUST HAVE the calibration-aware versions of generate and acquire
installed in /opt/bin directory
2) Cable run from OUT1 to IN1 with 50 ohm termination in series
3) Digital Multimeter

See readme.txt for further info

enjoy!

edgo

edgo
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:38 pm

Re: calibrate command-line utility

Post by edgo » Mon Jul 13, 2015 7:16 pm

I have just updated the calibrate utility to allow for a more accurate voltage setting on the back end.

https://github.com/edgo914/RedPitaya/tr ... /calibrate

Joschi
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 4:54 pm

Re: calibrate command-line utility

Post by Joschi » Thu May 12, 2016 10:45 am

Hi,
i would like to caibrate my RP with this command line tool.
The requirements say: "1) MUST HAVE the calibration-aware versions of generate and acquire
installed in /opt/bin directory" but i cant`t move any data to that directory. I always get an Error, saying "Read-only file system".
I hope someone can help me. When i run the command line utility right now, the standard "generate" and "aquire" are used and they don`t work with the parameters set by the utility made by edgo.

Best regards!

flob
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 10:18 am

Re: calibrate command-line utility

Post by flob » Thu May 12, 2016 2:23 pm

Hi,
Did you run "rw" command before moving files into RP file system ?

viseng
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2016 9:40 pm

Re: calibrate command-line utility

Post by viseng » Thu May 12, 2016 8:27 pm

HI Edgo,

Just wanted to clarify one point - Should there also be a 50 ohm load resistor across the input terminals, otherwise the 50 ohm resistor you have specified in series with the signal would have nil effect?

Regards

Viseng.

Joschi
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 4:54 pm

Re: calibrate command-line utility

Post by Joschi » Thu May 19, 2016 11:19 am

flob wrote:Hi,
Did you run "rw" command before moving files into RP file system ?

Thanks! That was the problem!

luigiraffaele124
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 5:26 pm

Re: calibrate command-line utility

Post by luigiraffaele124 » Thu Oct 20, 2016 10:18 am

One Clarification.
Where are situed the Command Line Utility?
In this manual http://docs-europe.electrocomponents.co ... 2aff87.pdf it says they are in /opt/bin/ dir. But I can't find these, also running a "find" command in WinSCP utility.
Thanks

Nils Roos
Posts: 1441
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Königswinter

Re: calibrate command-line utility

Post by Nils Roos » Fri Oct 21, 2016 1:05 pm

The utility is not included in the official OS release. You have to download it to your Red Pitaya or build it from source.
In this manual it says they are in /opt/bin/ dir.
The instructions you refer to are for an old version (0.92) of the Red Pitaya ecosystem. Since then there have been numerous changes to the folder layout and set of utilities. The bin-dir with the tools is now /opt/redpitaya/bin/ .
All in a day's work for Bicycle Repair Man

Post Reply
jadalnie klasyczne ekskluzywne meble wypoczynkowe do salonu ekskluzywne meble tapicerowane ekskluzywne meble do sypialni ekskluzywne meble włoskie

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests