Using Red Pitaya with the Reverse Beacon Network

Just about everything about Red Pitaya
pavel
Posts: 550
Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 5:22 pm

Re: Using Red Pitaya with the Reverse Beacon Network

Post by pavel » Tue May 30, 2017 1:24 pm

after abt 20-30hours the skimmer SW shows decoders, but nothing decoded.
Hi Jan,

If I understand correctly the screenshot, you're running 'SDR receiver compatible with HPSDR' on Red Pitaya and CWSL + HDSDR + CW skimmer + RTTY skimmer on PC. With so many components, localizing the problem is quite tricky.

I'd suggest to try to reproduce this problem with less components. Could you try to run 'SDR receiver compatible with HPSDR' only with CW skimmer and to check if the problem reappears after 20-30 hours?

Best regards,

Pavel

ok2zaw
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 30, 2017 11:32 am

Re: Using Red Pitaya with the Reverse Beacon Network

Post by ok2zaw » Tue May 30, 2017 1:36 pm

Hi Pavel!

Thanks for reply. I think that I did it at first and than I tried CWSL to look into the stream.

I will try it again during the weekend, because HW is at OL7M. I will use only CW skimmer directly.

Btw do you have some imeage which should work right?

Thanks for help!!!

Have a nice day. Regards Jan.

pavel
Posts: 550
Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 5:22 pm

Re: Using Red Pitaya with the Reverse Beacon Network

Post by pavel » Tue May 30, 2017 4:07 pm

do you have some image which should work right?
Small customized SD card image from the 'Getting started' section:
http://pavel-demin.github.io/red-pitaya ... ng-started

Ubuntu and Debian based images should be OK:
http://redpitaya.readthedocs.io/en/late ... Dcard.html
http://pavel-demin.github.io/red-pitaya ... ng-started

BTW, what is the configuration of the network between your Red Pitaya and PC?

ok2zaw
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 30, 2017 11:32 am

Re: Using Red Pitaya with the Reverse Beacon Network

Post by ok2zaw » Tue May 30, 2017 8:20 pm

Pavel, at first I used Cisco media server with 2 ETH 1Gbit ports. At first I used 1 ETH with 100Mbit switch to LAN + RP. Than after problems also 1st ETH to LAN - WAN and 2nd ETH directly to RP...
Now have got new dell PC.

I have tried a few imeges, but all are without SDR RX and I have to install it from RP app store...

If you would like, I can give you SSH + RDP access...

I will try again your image during weekend and we will see.

Thanks a lot for your time Pavel !

ok2zaw
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 30, 2017 11:32 am

Re: Using Red Pitaya with the Reverse Beacon Network

Post by ok2zaw » Tue Jun 06, 2017 8:36 am

Hi Pavel.

So I have tried only CW skimmer + Hermes.dll + your http://pavel-demin.github.io/red-pitaya ... ng-started .
And again after some hours it looks like there are signals with "low dB" and than it shows only decoders and nothing decoded.

I also now use new network switch and PC to PR is connected over Gbit LAN.

Another think, if I do SSH reboot it has NO effect and still the same.

Pavel, just tried HDSDR and POWERSDR and on HD SDR is no signal and NO noise! What is interesting on PowerSDR: If I tune in segnemts for HAM band (3,5 or 14MHz) there is no signal and noise too. But If I tune to 13 Mhz or 3,4 Mhz I can see noise level!
HDSDR: http://ok2zaw.com/SDR/hdsdr.png
PowerSDR 14MHz: http://ok2zaw.com/SDR/poweSDR.png
PowerSDR 13MHz: http://ok2zaw.com/SDR/poweSDR-13M.png

Thank you.

Have a nice day.
Jan.

pavel
Posts: 550
Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 5:22 pm

Re: Using Red Pitaya with the Reverse Beacon Network

Post by pavel » Tue Jun 06, 2017 10:05 am

Hi Jan,

Thanks for redoing your tests with the simplified configuration. It's now clear that the problem isn't related to CWSL.

It's strange that rebooting Red Pitaya doesn't help.

Could it be that something is wrong at the Red Pitaya input? Isn't the signal from the antenna is too strong?

Best regards,

Pavel

ok2zaw
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 30, 2017 11:32 am

Re: Using Red Pitaya with the Reverse Beacon Network

Post by ok2zaw » Tue Jun 06, 2017 10:43 am

Hi Pavel.

Yes it is strange! :D

There are my RX triplexers with very good BPFs + some high power and voltage protections. There is also KiWi SDR RX over splitter, so I can switch it too and all wotks.
Do you have any idea why there is no noise? :)

Maybe something is wrong with HW... Thinking to buy another one and compare it.

Best regards Jan.

pavel
Posts: 550
Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 5:22 pm

Re: Using Red Pitaya with the Reverse Beacon Network

Post by pavel » Tue Jun 06, 2017 11:06 am

Maybe something is wrong with HW...
I thought that you had a procedure to make it working after a reboot or a power cycle. Doesn't this procedure work anymore?
Do you have any idea why there is no noise?
If it's not a network or software problem, it could be because of the saturated ADC input. It could be checked with the oscilloscope application.

ok2zaw
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 30, 2017 11:32 am

Re: Using Red Pitaya with the Reverse Beacon Network

Post by ok2zaw » Tue Jun 06, 2017 11:26 am

It works again after "hard" power reset - unpluging PS.

I will try to add some 10dB ATT and try it again.

Thanks!

ok2zaw
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 30, 2017 11:32 am

Re: Using Red Pitaya with the Reverse Beacon Network

Post by ok2zaw » Sun Jun 11, 2017 8:26 pm

Hi Pavel.

I could not go to site this weekend, so nothing new but I tried to switch on Spectrum analyzer on RP and Chanel 1 is empty. Chanel 2 has some cross talk from IN1..

http://www.ok2zaw.com/SDR/spectal.png

Do you think, that input should be overloaded? Someone use also preamps..

Pavel, is there some way to switch SDR RX to input 2?

Thank you very much!

Regards Jan

Post Reply
jadalnie klasyczne ekskluzywne meble wypoczynkowe do salonu ekskluzywne meble tapicerowane ekskluzywne meble do sypialni ekskluzywne meble włoskie

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests