Page 1 of 1

LCR Meter

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 12:46 pm
by uemlue
Hello guys i am new here so i need a help...i bought the Redpitaya ultimate and try to measure a 1k resistor as DUT with the LCR meter app, but it doesn't work. I followed the description and connected IN1(redpitaya) to IN1 (module), IN2 to IN2 and both jumpers were set to HV. Whats wrong with my redpitaya? Just an example what i measured:
MIN: -4449,9 Ohm
MAX:2820,5 Ohm
AVG:-1935,5 Ohm
It should be 1000 Ohm. Seems like the value are random...

Thanks for your helping guys!
Best regards uemlue

Re: LCR Meter

Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2017 3:35 pm
by Mennem
Hello,
is the out1 (redpitaya) conected to the out1 (module) too?
I think that the impedance meter analyser application is better and have more options.
but this one have annother problem that i will post it soon.

Re: LCR Meter

Posted: Fri Jan 19, 2018 3:44 pm
by burgin_ub
hi,
are you sure the jumpers are well configured ?
jb

Re: LCR Meter

Posted: Fri Jan 19, 2018 4:21 pm
by Mennem
I think that jumpers would be both in HV or both in LV. but for the position at the middle that was shown here :
http://redpitaya.readthedocs.io/en/late ... e-analyzer
don't give me good results.
if we don't use the LCR meter extension card we must have the R_shunt that mutch with the measurment.

Re: LCR Meter

Posted: Mon Jan 22, 2018 12:10 pm
by mnordgard
Hi!

When I use the LCR meter application with the LCR extension board, and using the center jumper connection (basically as shown in http://redpitaya.readthedocs.io/en/late ... lcr-module), I sometimes get that kind of behaviour, and I think it might have been due to the SMA connections being a bit loose.
So if you are doing that setup (it wasnt clear for me what you where trying to say in the previous post), I would suggest double checking your SMA cables.

Re: LCR Meter

Posted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 5:15 pm
by JCharmet
I have checked the SMA connectors, and put the jumper in the middle (as on the image), but I still get random values displayed. Also, the LCR is still in Demo mode (I have no idea where to enter the code I have received)? Tried using Firefox and Chrome