2-port VNA

Placement, modules, components and accessories; the ones that exist and the the nice-to-be's
Post Reply
StephaneGosselin
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2020 1:34 am

2-port VNA

Post by StephaneGosselin » Fri Jun 26, 2020 1:36 am

Hi all,

Can you transform the Redpitaya into a two-port VNA by buying two VNA modules ?

Do you know if the app that's already developed can handle this possibility ?

How would this affect the calibration ? We would probably need a calibrated through on top of the rest.

Thanks for developing this great tool !

pavel
Posts: 607
Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 5:22 pm

Re: 2-port VNA

Post by pavel » Fri Jun 26, 2020 12:48 pm

Do you know if the app that's already developed can handle this possibility ?
The FPGA code is already connected to both inputs and outputs. So I think it can be used as is for the 2-port configuration.

The server code running on the Red Pitaya board has all the controls for two outputs and reads and transmits the I/Q samples from both inputs. So it can also be used as is.

The Python client analyzes the I/Q samples only from the first input. It has no code for 2-port calibration and measurements. While adding code for 2-port calibration and measurements should be relatively easy, changing the graphical interface would likely require a lot of work.

If you don't need a graphical interface and you use Matlab, 2-port calibration and measurements can be easily added to the example at the following link:
https://github.com/pavel-demin/red-pita ... tlab/vna.m

User avatar
redpitaya
Site Admin
Posts: 381
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 7:04 pm

Re: 2-port VNA

Post by redpitaya » Tue Jul 07, 2020 12:00 pm

Definitely not possible at this point but why do you ask?

Post Reply
jadalnie klasyczne ekskluzywne meble wypoczynkowe do salonu ekskluzywne meble tapicerowane ekskluzywne meble do sypialni ekskluzywne meble włoskie

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest