Bazaar

Just about everything about Red Pitaya
jidav
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2015 11:30 pm

Re: Bazaar

Post by jidav » Mon Feb 01, 2016 12:15 am

Hello everybody,

I tried it with Firefox using Ubuntu 15.04 as well Chrome and have still the explained access problem.
It seems to be independent of Firefox and Chrome.

Regards,
David

User avatar
redpitaya
Site Admin
Posts: 366
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 7:04 pm

Re: Bazaar

Post by redpitaya » Tue Feb 02, 2016 9:44 am

Hi guys,

We have found what is causing problems with bazaar connection.
So, those who still have this problem just send us
MAC address of your Red Pitaya on support@redpitaya.com

Some of you have already send us the MAC address but just in case
send them once again. (if you still have this issue present)
In the mail description write: BAZAAR ACCESS

This is quick solution and we are working on solving this bug completely.
Before reporting that you have this issue first check internet connection (ping).

Kind Regards, RP

nwerth
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 4:41 am

Re: Bazaar

Post by nwerth » Tue Feb 02, 2016 3:26 pm

Kudos! Bazaar access now works for me, I was able to install and run the free scope and analyzer apps.

On the other hand, this did not fix the issue with the Pro apps not unlocking. They still remain locked, even though they say unlocked on the My Equipment page.

I'm still trying to figure out if I should be seeing a lic.lic file on my SD card.

ccat284
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 5:03 pm
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio

Re: Bazaar

Post by ccat284 » Thu Feb 25, 2016 3:10 am

I am having the same issue with not being able to unlock apps and cannot access the Bazaar. I can run the demos, but thats it. At one point arp was reporting my RP mac twice with different ip addresses. Could the issue be that I have a personal router behind my telco provider router???

Please help chuckcat@gmail.com MAC 00:26:32:f0:18:ab

Many thanks, Chuck
Last edited by ccat284 on Thu Feb 25, 2016 3:17 am, edited 1 time in total.

ccat284
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 5:03 pm
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio

Re: Bazaar

Post by ccat284 » Thu Feb 25, 2016 3:13 am

I am having the same issue with not being able to unlock apps and cannot access the Bazaar. I can run the demos, but thats it. At one point arp was reporting my RP mac twice with different ip addresses. Could the issue be that I have a personal router behind my telco provider router???

Please help chuckcat@gmail.com MAC 00:26:32:f0:18:ab

Many thanks, Chuck



redpitaya wrote:Hi guys,

We have found what is causing problems with bazaar connection.
So, those who still have this problem just send us
MAC address of your Red Pitaya on support@redpitaya.com

Some of you have already send us the MAC address but just in case
send them once again. (if you still have this issue present)
In the mail description write: BAZAAR ACCESS

This is quick solution and we are working on solving this bug completely.
Before reporting that you have this issue first check internet connection (ping).

Kind Regards, RP

nwerth
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 4:41 am

Re: Bazaar

Post by nwerth » Thu Feb 25, 2016 3:44 am

Hi Chuck,

I recommend emailing their support directly. They were able to solve the app unlocking issue for me. It was something they did on their end, because I didn't have to do anything special on my end.

Good luck!

Ludo
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 9:17 pm

Re: Bazaar

Post by Ludo » Sun Feb 28, 2016 4:31 pm

Same problem here ...

Using red_pitaya_OS_v0.94-RC22_21-Dec-2015.img.

Can't this problem get solved?

Ludo ON5CGZ

User avatar
redpitaya
Site Admin
Posts: 366
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 7:04 pm

No more demo mode!

Post by redpitaya » Fri Dec 20, 2019 11:49 am

Thank you for posting.
Newer builds do not require a license. Since release 0.97 all applications are unlocked by default. Users don’t need to register or apply unlock keys anymore.

To benefit from the new software environment you just need to update the OS image on your SD card.
Here is a step by step tutorial: https://redpitaya.readthedocs.io/en/lat ... Dcard.html
Just one warning, please backup first your content or maybe use another SD card for this, as there is one option missing, the visual programming part. This was removed also because less than 1% of customers was using it and we were paying unnecessary licence fees for it.

Post Reply
jadalnie klasyczne ekskluzywne meble wypoczynkowe do salonu ekskluzywne meble tapicerowane ekskluzywne meble do sypialni ekskluzywne meble włoskie

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests