Can't get list of applications.

Just about everything about Red Pitaya
Post Reply
rtshort
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 2:28 am

Can't get list of applications.

Post by rtshort » Wed Feb 15, 2017 1:47 am

I just got my RP. Took a few tries to get it to work, but then I got the front page with the list of applications.

Played with the scope/siggen for a bit and signals up to a few MHz worked very well. I shut down (using sudo halt), and restarted later. When I try to connect to the RP again the "Getting the list of applications" screen comes up with the little twirlies and never gives me the list of applications. I can get it to work again by flashing a new OS, but then after playing around a bit the same thing happens.

I can ssh into the RP, I can ping it, I can ping from the RP to my local network or the Internet, but my applications never come back.

Any hints?

Bob

Nils Roos
Posts: 1441
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Königswinter

Re: Can't get list of applications.

Post by Nils Roos » Wed Feb 15, 2017 8:45 pm

I never had that, and I can't reproduce it. What OS release are you currently using?
All in a day's work for Bicycle Repair Man

rtshort
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 2:28 am

Re: Can't get list of applications.

Post by rtshort » Thu Feb 16, 2017 1:51 am

Thank you for replying!

I am running 0.96-20. I have two SD cards, the one that came with the system that enabled my two purchased instruments and upgraded using the browser to whatever the latest OS is, and a second to which I flashed a recently downloaded image. Both do the same thing.

This is pretty strange. I feel, without good reason, that it is some kind of networking issue. I am using google-chrome on a debian linux system (testing), but see the same thing from Windows 10 using Chrome and from linux using firefox. I was never able to connect using the instructions so I just use the IP address (192.168.1.xx). As I said, I can ssh in, ping all over the place so it isn't a connectivity thing. I do have two access points in my network, but the second one *shouldn't* be interacting with this. I use DHCP from the primary access point to set the IP address. Some more details

If I reflash the OS, I can proceed with running applications. But when I use the back arrow in the application OR the browser's back button the fool thing hangs. I can connect directly to the application using the URL for the application itself (e.g. http://192.168.1.xx/scopegenpro/?type=run) and everything is fine.

I am sure I am some kind of corner case. I am reasonably linux literate, so if there are things I can do to help figure this out so nobody else gets bit I am happy to do so. In the mean time I figured out how to use my RP so all is well, if a little inconvenient.

Bob

tfoldes
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 10:47 am

Re: Can't get list of applications.

Post by tfoldes » Tue Feb 28, 2017 12:38 pm

Hello,
I am getting the exact same behavior on OS 0.96-86. (I can connect directly to the application using the URL for the application itself, but otherwise the RP is hanging "Getting the list of applications").
I am on Win10, getting the same behavior via Access Point mode or Direct Ethernet cable connection. In Access Point mode I am able to access the internet on the PC through the RP (static IP LAN). However if I go into //192.168.128.1/updater/ I get a "Your RedPitaya currently offline..." message.

Kind regards,
Tomas

Update: updated to 0.97, everything working correctly...
Last edited by tfoldes on Thu Mar 09, 2017 10:38 am, edited 1 time in total.

LERMACHINE
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2017 3:40 am

Re: Can't get list of applications.

Post by LERMACHINE » Thu Mar 09, 2017 4:21 am

I just received my Red Pitaya and first things first, apps appeared. The update also appeared and I installed. Then I get the circling lines of death.... Anyone know how to fix this?

UPDATE:
I noticed the version.txt file that was preinstalled on my SD card says OS version 97. The update I installed was the 96.86.

Could this be an issue?

mnordgard
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 10:18 am

Re: Can't get list of applications.

Post by mnordgard » Thu Mar 16, 2017 3:22 pm

I have the same problem. Everything was working correctly, I updated the Os, unlocked the apps and since the RP has been stuck getting the list of applications every time I try.
I have no idea what to do about this.
Has anybody had any luck?

redpitaya
Site Admin
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 7:04 pm

Re: Can't get list of applications.

Post by redpitaya » Thu Mar 16, 2017 7:57 pm

Hi,
please try to clear browser cache, this should solve the problem.
kind regards, Red Pitaya team

Post Reply
jadalnie klasyczne ekskluzywne meble wypoczynkowe do salonu ekskluzywne meble tapicerowane ekskluzywne meble do sypialni ekskluzywne meble włoskie

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests